2020 Emmy Awards winners and nominees

The 72nd Primetime Emmy Awards are happening Sunday evening. The rite is being held just about because of the continuing coronavirus pandemic. The awards shall be offered from the Staples Heart is Los Angeles, however there shall be no crimson carpet, no target market and, with the exception of the presenters, no attendees.

Netflix leads the best way with a document 160 nominations whilst HBO’s “Watchmen” scored essentially the most nominations for any unmarried display with 26. Host Jimmy Kimmel advised The Hollywood Reporter he would imagine the night time a good fortune “if it’s not uninteresting.”

At the comedy aspect, “Schitt’s Creek” wiped clean up, taking house the primary seven awards offered, together with for writing, directing and exceptional comedy sequence.

Listed here are the large winners and nominees from the 2020 Emmy Awards:

Exceptional Comedy Sequence

  • “Curb Your Enthusiasm”
  • “Lifeless to Me”
  • “Insecure”
  • “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • “The Just right Position”
  • “The Kominsky Manner”
  • “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • “What We Do within the Shadows”

Exceptional Lead Actor in a Comedy Sequence

  • Don Cheadle — “Black Monday”
  • Anthony Anderson — “Black-ish”
  • Ramy Youssef — “Ramy”
  • Eugene Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • Ted Danson — “The Just right Position”
  • Michael Douglas — “The Kominsky Manner”

Exceptional Lead Actress in a Comedy Sequence

  • Tracee Ellis Ross — “Black-ish”
  • Christina Applegate — “Lifeless to Me”
  • Linda Cardellini — “Lifeless to Me”
  • Issa Rae — “Insecure”
  • Catherine O’Hara — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • Rachel Brosnahan — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Exceptional Supporting Actor in a Comedy Sequence

  • Andre Braugher — “Brooklyn 9-9”
  • Mahershala Ali — “Ramy”
  • Kenan Thompson — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Daniel Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • William Jackson Harper — “The Just right Position”
  • Alan Arkin — “The Kominsky Manner”
  • Sterling Okay. Brown — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Tony Shaloub — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Exceptional Supporting Actress in a Comedy Sequence

  • Betty Gilpin — “Glow”
  • Yvonne Orji — “Insecure”
  • Cecily Robust — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Kate McKinnon — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Annie Murphy — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • D’Arcy Carden — “The Just right Position”
  • Alex Borstein — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Marin Hinkle — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Exceptional Visitor Actor in a Comedy Sequence

  • Fred Willard — “Trendy Circle of relatives”
  • Dev Patel — “Trendy Love”
  • Adam Motive force — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Eddie Murphy — “Saturday Night time Reside” — Winner
  • Brad Pitt — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Luke Kirby — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Exceptional Visitor Actress in a Comedy Sequence

  • Angela Bassett — “A Black Girl Caricature Display”
  • Maya Rudolph — “Saturday Night time Reside” — Winner
  • Phoebe Waller-Bridge — “Saturday Night time Reside”
  • Maya Rudolph — “The Just right Position”
  • Wanada Sykes — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Bette Midler — “The Baby-kisser”

Exceptional Directing for a Comedy Sequence

  • Gail Mancuso — “Trendy Circle of relatives”
  • Ramy Youssef — “Ramy”
  • Andrew Cividino, Daniel Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • Matt Shakman — “The Nice”
  • Amy Sherman-Palladino — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • Daniel Palladino — “The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”
  • James Burrows — “Will and Grace”

Exceptional Writing for a Comedy Sequence

  • Daniel Levy — “Schitt’s Creek” — Winner
  • David West Learn — “Schitt’s Creek”
  • Michael Schur — “The Just right Position”
  • Tony McNamara — “The Nice”
  • Sam Johnson, Chris Marcil — “What We Do within the Shadows”
  • Paul Simms — “What We Do within the Shadows”
  • Stefani Robinson — “What We Do within the Shadows”

Exceptional Drama Sequence

  • “Higher Name Saul”
  • “Killing Eve”
  • “Ozark”
  • “Stranger Issues”
  • “Succession”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The Handmaid’s Story”
  • “The Mandalorian”

Exceptional Lead Actor in a Drama Sequence

  • Jason Bateman — “Ozark”
  • Billy Porter — “Pose”
  • Brian Cox — “Succession”
  • Jeremy Robust — “Succession”
  • Steve Carrell — “The Morning Display”
  • Sterling Okay. Brown — “The Is Us”

Exceptional Lead Actress in a Drama Sequence

  • Zendaya — “Euphoria”
  • Jodie Comer — “Killing Eve”
  • Sandra Oh — “Killing Eve”
  • Laura Linney — “Ozark”
  • Olivia Coleman — “The Crown”
  • Jennifer Aniston — “The Morning Display”

Exceptional Supporting Actor in a Drama Sequence

  • Giancarlo Esposito — “Higher Name Saul”
  • Kieran Culkin — “Succession”
  • Matthew Macfadyen — “Succession”
  • Nicholas Braun — “Succession”
  • Bradley Whitford — “The Handmaid’s Story”
  • Mark Duplass — “The Morning Display”
  • Billy Crudup — “The Morning Display”
  • Jeffrey Wright — “Westworld”

Exceptional Supporting Actress in a Drama Sequence

  • Meryl Streep — “Giant Little Lies”
  • Laura Dern — “Giant Little Lies”
  • Fiona Shaw — “Killing Eve”
  • Julia Garner — “Ozark”
  • Sarah Snook — “Succession”
  • Helena Bonham Carter — “The Crown”
  • Samira Wiley — “The Handmaid’s Story”
  • Thandie Newton — “Westworld”

Exceptional Visitor Actor in a Drama Sequence

  • Andrew Scott — “Black Reflect”
  • James Cromwell — “Succession”
  • Giancarlo Esposito — “The Mandalorian”
  • Martin Brief — “The Morning Display”
  • Jason Bateman — “The Outsider”
  • Ron Cephas Jones — “This Is Us”

Exceptional Visitor Actress in a Drama Sequence

  • Cicely Tyson — “The way to Get Away with Homicide” 
  • Laverne Cox — “Orange is the New Black”
  • Cherry Jones — “Succession”
  • Harriet Walter — “Succession”
  • Alexis Bledel — “The Handmaid’s Story”
  • Phylicia Rashad — “This Is Us”

Exceptional Directing for a Drama Sequence

  • Lesli Linka Glatter — “Place of origin”
  • Alik Sakharov — “Ozark”
  • Ben Semanoff — “Ozark”
  • Andrij Parekh — “Succession”
  • Mark Mylod — “Succession”
  • Jessica Hobbs — “The Crown”
  • Benjamin Caron — “The Crown”
  • Mimi Leder — “The Morning Display”

Exceptional Directing for a Restricted Sequence, Film or Dramatic Particular

  • Lynn Shelton — “Little Fires All over”
  • Lenny Abrahamson — “Customary Folks” 
  • Maria Schrader — “Unorthodox” — Winner
  • Steph Inexperienced — “Watchmen”
  • Stephen Williams — “Watchmen”
  • Nicole Kassell — “Watchmen”

Exceptional Lead Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

  • Hugh Jackman — “Dangerous Schooling”
  • Jeremy Pope — “Hollywood”
  • Mark Ruffalo — “I Know This A lot is True” — Winner
  • Paul Mescal — “Customary Folks”
  • Jeremy Irons — “Watchmen”

Exceptional Lead Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

  • Kerry Washington — “Little Fires All over”
  • Cate Blanchette — “Mrs. The united states”
  • Octavia Spencer — “Self Made: Impressed by means of the Lifetime of Madame C.J. Walker”
  • Shira Haas — “Unorthodox”
  • Regina King — “Watchmen” — Winner

Exceptional Restricted Sequence

  • “Little Fires All over”
  • “Mrs. The united states”
  • “Fantastic”
  • “Unorthodox”
  • “Watchmen” — Winner

Exceptional Selection Communicate Sequence

  • Complete Frontal with Sam Bee
  • Jimmy Kimmel Reside!
  • Remaining Week This night with John Oliver — Winner
  • The Day by day Display with Trevor Noah
  • The Overdue Display with Stephen Colbert

Exceptional Writing for a Restricted Sequence or Film

  • Damon Lindelof, Twine Jefferson — “Watchmen” — Winner
  • Anna Winger — “Unorthodox”
  • Susan Grant, Michael Chabon, Ayelet Waldman — “Unorthodox”
  • Sally Rooney, Alice Berch — “Customary Folks”
  • Tanya Barfield — “Mrs. The united states”

Exceptional Supporting Actor in a Restricted Sequence or Film

  • Yahya Abdul-Mateen II — “Watchmen” — Winner
  • Louis Gossett Jr. — “Watchmen”
  • Jovan Adepo —  “Watchmen”
  • Tituss Burgess —  “Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt: Kimmy vs. The Reverend”
  • Jim Parsons —  “Hollywood”  
  • Dylan McDermott — “Hollywood”

Exceptional Supporting Actress in a Restricted Sequence or Film

  • Holland Taylor — “Hollywood”
  • Margo Martindale — “Mrs. The united states”
  • Tracey Ullman — “Mrs. The united states”
  • Uzo Aduba — “Mrs. The united states” — Winner
  • Toni Collette — “Fantastic”
  • Jean Good — “Watchmen”

Exceptional Festival Program

  • “RuPaul’s Drag Race” — Winner
  • “Nailed It!”
  • “The Masked Singer”
  • “The Voice”
  • “Most sensible Chef”

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *